Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home | Samantha Armytage | Hilary Duff | Campbell Brown | Paula Trickey | Lisa Scott-Lee | Jeri Ryan | Charlize Theron | Alyssa Milano | Halle Berry | Jessica Alba | Emmanuelle Chriqui | Cameron Diaz | Angie Harmon | Kate Bosworth | SHARE QUOTES | Mandy Moore | Charisma Carpenter | Angelina Jolie | SEARCH ENGINES | Alexandra Davies | Julia Stiles | Daily Jokes and Software Downloads | Daily World And Entertainment News | Universial Currency Converter | Kirsten Dunst | Liz Hurley | Kimberley Joseph | Katherine Heigl | Katie Holmes | Nikki Visser | Suzie Wilks | Juanita Phillips | Sandra Sully | Salma Hayek | Natalie Portman | Stephanie March | Elisabeth Rohm | Catherine Zeta-Jones | Naomi Robson | Catherine Bell | Tracey Spicer's Biography | Daily News and Gossip | Related Links | Contact Me or Sign My Guestbook
RAMON'S FAMOUS TV AND MOVIE PROFILES
Catherine Zeta-Jones

czj1.jpg

Birth name
Catherine Jones
Date of birth (location)
25 September 1969,
Swansea, West Glamorgan, Wales, UK

Catherine Zeta Jones was born on September 25, 1969, in Swansea, West Glamorgan, Wales, UK to father Dai Jones, who formerly worked for a candy factory, and mother Pat Jones. Catherine also has two brothers named David Jones, a development executive born in 1967, and Lyndon Jones, who works at Catherine's production company; born in 1972.

Catherine showed an interest early on in entertainment. She sang and danced her way to local stardom before she was ten years-old, as a part of a Catholic congregation's performing troupe. She later starred on stage in 'Annie', 'Bugsy Malone', and 'The Pajama Game'. At 15, Catherine had the lead in the British revival of 42nd Street. She was originally cast as the second understudy for the lead role in the musical but when the star and first understudy became sick the night the play's producer was in the audience, she was given the lead for the rest of the musical's production.

zj1.jpg

czj7.jpg

She first made a name for herself in the early '90s when she starred in the Yorkshire Television comedy/drama series "Darling Buds of May" (1991). The show was a smash hit and made Jones one of the United Kingdom's most popular television actresses.

Catherine subsequently played supporting roles in several films, including Christopher Columbus: The Discovery (1992), the miniseries Katharina die Große (1995) (TV) and a larger part as the seductive Sala in Phantom, The (1996) before landing her breakthrough role playing the fiery Elena opposite Anthony Hopkins and Antonio Banderas in Mask of Zorro, The (1998).

She next starred in many big budget blockbusters like Entrapment (1999), Haunting, The (1999) and Traffic (2000), for which many believed Catherine was robbed of an Oscar nomination for Best Supporting Actress.

In November 2000, Catherine married actor Michael Douglas. She gave birth to their son, Dylan Michael, in August 2000.

Personal quotes

"I used to go around looking as frumpy as possible because it was inconceivable you could be attractive as well as be smart. It wasn't until I started being myself, the way I like to turn out to meet people, that I started to get any work."

"I like women who look like women. I hated grunge. No one's more feminist than me, but you don't have to look as if you don't give a - you know. You can be smart, bright, and attractive aesthetically to others - and to yourself."

zorro12.jpg

gatey.jpg

catherine7.jpg

czj10.jpg

catherine_zeta_jones_01-ch.jpg

czj5.jpg

catherinezjon1x.jpg

jones.jpg

10071817.jpg

czjones1.gif

czjones26.jpg