Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home | Samantha Armytage | Hilary Duff | Campbell Brown | Paula Trickey | Lisa Scott-Lee | Jeri Ryan | Charlize Theron | Alyssa Milano | Halle Berry | Jessica Alba | Emmanuelle Chriqui | Cameron Diaz | Angie Harmon | Kate Bosworth | SHARE QUOTES | Mandy Moore | Charisma Carpenter | Angelina Jolie | SEARCH ENGINES | Alexandra Davies | Julia Stiles | Daily Jokes and Software Downloads | Daily World And Entertainment News | Universial Currency Converter | Kirsten Dunst | Liz Hurley | Kimberley Joseph | Katherine Heigl | Katie Holmes | Nikki Visser | Suzie Wilks | Juanita Phillips | Sandra Sully | Salma Hayek | Natalie Portman | Stephanie March | Elisabeth Rohm | Catherine Zeta-Jones | Naomi Robson | Catherine Bell | Tracey Spicer's Biography | Daily News and Gossip | Related Links | Contact Me or Sign My Guestbook
RAMON'S FAMOUS TV AND MOVIE PROFILES
Jeri Ryan

sevenofnine.jpg

Date of birth (location)
 
Birth name
Jeri Lynn Zimmerman

Ryan was born in Munich, Germany on February 22, 1968. She was born the daughter of a career Army master sergeant father and a social worker mother. Jeri's family moved back to the United States while she still a child. As an "Army brat," she lived in Kansas, Maryland, Hawaii, Georgia and Texas, all by age eleven. Jeri graduated from Lone Oak High School in Paducah, KY, in 1986, then attended Northwestern University, where she earned her B.A. in Theater in 1990. While in college, she won the sixth annual Miss Northwestern Alpha Delta Phi Pageant in 1989. If you think she's all looks and no brains, Jeri was also a National Merit Scholar. Jeri was Miss Illinois 1989 and competed in the 1990 Miss America pageant, where she won the swimsuit competition and placed third runner-up. After graduation, Jeri set out on a career as an actress, winning roles in numerous television movies and series including "Melrose Place", "The Flash", "Time Trax" and "Matlock". Jeri performed film roles in two independent features, "Men Cry Bullets", and "The Last Man". Then came Star Trek " Voyager", and Jeri joined the cast at the beginning of its fourth season, with the episode "Scorpion, Part II". Jeri is Seven of Nine, which is short for Seven of Nine Tertiary Adjunct of Unimatrix Zero-One. After moving all over the United States, her family settled in Kentucky. Jeri landed parts in the shows "Melrose Place, "Time Trax, " "Matlock, " and "Murder, She Wrote" before getting picked by NBC to star in the show Dark Skies. She was in seven episodes until the show was cancelled. Nevertheless those appearances were good enough to help her get the part of Seven of Nine in Star Trek Voyager.

jblond.jpg

wj.jpg

Seven, as she is usally referred too, is a sensual creature, neither fully Borg nor fully human. Jeri has no problem with being sold as the sex symbol of Voyager. She says, "as long as the character is intelligently written and gets challenging stories for me to play, I'm fine with it". After completing four seasons as Seven of Nine, Jeri is now transitioning to a more contemporary role in the high school drama "Boston Public". Her character, Ronnie Cooke, is a disgruntled former corporate lawyer who leaves her practice to become a teacher at the troubled urban high school. Episodes featuring Jeri began airing in October 2001. Although an accomplished actress, Jeri considers her greatest role to be that of mother to her son Alex. Jeri states, "Nobody could have convinced me while I was pregnant of how magical it would be to be a mother". In her spare time, she enjoys snow skiing as well as cooking and baking.


jeri2.jpg

ryan.jpg

jeri092001.jpg

6jr.jpg

ryan_jer5.jpg

ryan_jer1.jpg

jr103.jpg

jr121.jpg

jer25.jpg

jr104.jpg

jsmi.jpg

jr01.jpg

jerired.jpg

jer010.jpg

jer002.jpg

jer005.jpg

jeri_ryan01266.jpg