Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home | Samantha Armytage | Hilary Duff | Campbell Brown | Paula Trickey | Lisa Scott-Lee | Jeri Ryan | Charlize Theron | Alyssa Milano | Halle Berry | Jessica Alba | Emmanuelle Chriqui | Cameron Diaz | Angie Harmon | Kate Bosworth | SHARE QUOTES | Mandy Moore | Charisma Carpenter | Angelina Jolie | SEARCH ENGINES | Alexandra Davies | Julia Stiles | Daily Jokes and Software Downloads | Daily World And Entertainment News | Universial Currency Converter | Kirsten Dunst | Liz Hurley | Kimberley Joseph | Katherine Heigl | Katie Holmes | Nikki Visser | Suzie Wilks | Juanita Phillips | Sandra Sully | Salma Hayek | Natalie Portman | Stephanie March | Elisabeth Rohm | Catherine Zeta-Jones | Naomi Robson | Catherine Bell | Tracey Spicer's Biography | Daily News and Gossip | Related Links | Contact Me or Sign My Guestbook
RAMON'S FAMOUS TV AND MOVIE PROFILES
Mandy Moore

mandymoore_mazur_484204_400.jpg

Birth name
Amanda Leigh Moore
Date of birth (location)
10 April 1984,
Nashua, New Hampshire, USA

Young teen pop sensation Amanda Leigh Moore was born in Nashua, New Hampshire but moved to Orlando, Florida 2 months later with her dad and mom, Don and Stacy, and her 2 brothers, Scott and Kyle. She discovered her love for singing at a summer musical theater camp at the age of 9.

mmoore2_003.jpg

Amanda Leigh Moore was born in Nashua, New Hampshire, on April 10, 1984 to Don (an airline pilot) and Stacy (a former news reporter). After seeing the musical "Oklahoma!" she decided that she wanted to pursue a career in singing. As a child, she performed the National Anthem at several athletic events around her hometown of Orlando, Florida, and became known as the "National Anthem girl".

At the ripe age of 14, while she was recording in a studio in Orlando, a Fed-Ex worker who happened to be passing through heard her and was interested in her talent. He happened to know someone at Sony as well. Moore worked on cutting a demo and shortly thereafter signed a record deal with Sony 550 Music. At 15, her first record "So Real" was released. Her first tour was with the Backstreet Boys.

As her touring and recording schedule demanded more of her time, Moore withdrew from Bishop Moore Catholic High School in Orlando and opted for a tutor/correspondence. She has stated that her education is important to her and says that the fact that she wants to go to college motivates her to continue with her schooling.

Though Moore's record sales are not up in the ranks of Britney Spears or Christina Aguilera, she has proved to be a formidable talent both in singing and in acting. She snagged an MTV Movie Award in June 2002 for her first feature film role in Walk to Remember, A (2002) and has two other films coming out in the following year. Her biggest dream, though, is to perform on Broadway someday.

Personal quotes

"I like older boys, but they think, 'She's underage.' I'd love to have somebody in mind when I sing."

"When people come up to me and say, 'You made it,' I think, 'But I'm not done yet. Not everyone's heard my music.' I want to be a household name."

"I'm not comfortable doing that. You shouldn't send that message out, that tight clothes are what get you the attention. If it works for them, fine. But, it's not for me." - about the prospect of her dressing in revealing outfits similar to those of Britney Spears and Christina Aguilera

mmoore2_002.jpg

mmoore2_016.jpg

mandymoore_mazur_483732_400.jpg

mandymoore_granitz_183613.jpg

mmoore2_013.jpg

mmoore2_014.jpg

mmoore2_012.jpg