Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home | Samantha Armytage | Hilary Duff | Campbell Brown | Paula Trickey | Lisa Scott-Lee | Jeri Ryan | Charlize Theron | Alyssa Milano | Halle Berry | Jessica Alba | Emmanuelle Chriqui | Cameron Diaz | Angie Harmon | Kate Bosworth | SHARE QUOTES | Mandy Moore | Charisma Carpenter | Angelina Jolie | SEARCH ENGINES | Alexandra Davies | Julia Stiles | Daily Jokes and Software Downloads | Daily World And Entertainment News | Universial Currency Converter | Kirsten Dunst | Liz Hurley | Kimberley Joseph | Katherine Heigl | Katie Holmes | Nikki Visser | Suzie Wilks | Juanita Phillips | Sandra Sully | Salma Hayek | Natalie Portman | Stephanie March | Elisabeth Rohm | Catherine Zeta-Jones | Naomi Robson | Catherine Bell | Tracey Spicer's Biography | Daily News and Gossip | Related Links | Contact Me or Sign My Guestbook
RAMON'S FAMOUS TV AND MOVIE PROFILES
Katherine Heigl

katherineh_grani_498445_400.jpg

Birth name
Katherine Marie Heigl
Date of birth (location)
24 November 1978,
New Canaan, Connecticut, USA

Katherine Heigl was born in Connecticut on November 24, 1978. She grew up there, with her two older brothers and older sister. The natural blonde got her start as a child model is Sears catelogs. She then moved to commercial work, which eventually opened doors for film roles. Small roles in That Night and King of the Hill. In 1994, Katherine had a main role in My Father the Hero, playing Gerard Depardieu's resentful daughter. This lead up to playing Steven Segal's niece in Under Siege 2: Dark Territory. After this role, Katherine flourished with fame, appearing on David Letterman and Jay Leno, and on the cover of Seventeen Magazine. Follwing the graduation of high school, Katherine moved to California to concentrate on acting, full-time. She starred in the independent feautures Prince Valiant and Stand-In's. In 1998, Katherine became part of the Chucky sequels, when she joined the cast, including Jennifer Tilly, in the cult-hit, The Bride of Chucky. Despite the horror of Chucky, the 5'8" actres went on to co-star with Peter Fonda in the TV-movie, The Tempest. And now, she plays Isabel Evens on the WB hit, Roswell. Look for Katherine in upcoming movies, she is on the fast track to fame.

heigl_katherine3.jpg

Was with the Elite Modelling Agency.

Has two older brothers, Holt and Jason; and older sister, Meg.

Auditioned for all 3 female leads on "Roswell" (1999) before being cast as Isabel.

She is half Irish and half German. She has green eyes.

Former model.

Began dating Joey Lawrence in 1994. They met at Seventeen Magazine's 50th Anniversary party.

Graduated from New Canaan High School class of 1996.

Beat out Alicia Silverstone for the lead role in My Father the Hero (1994).

(2002) Engaged to ex Roswell co-star Jason Behr.

Her brother Jason died when Katherine was young.

Played the cello in High School.

heigl_katherine2.jpg