Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home | Samantha Armytage | Hilary Duff | Campbell Brown | Paula Trickey | Lisa Scott-Lee | Jeri Ryan | Charlize Theron | Alyssa Milano | Halle Berry | Jessica Alba | Emmanuelle Chriqui | Cameron Diaz | Angie Harmon | Kate Bosworth | SHARE QUOTES | Mandy Moore | Charisma Carpenter | Angelina Jolie | SEARCH ENGINES | Alexandra Davies | Julia Stiles | Daily Jokes and Software Downloads | Daily World And Entertainment News | Universial Currency Converter | Kirsten Dunst | Liz Hurley | Kimberley Joseph | Katherine Heigl | Katie Holmes | Nikki Visser | Suzie Wilks | Juanita Phillips | Sandra Sully | Salma Hayek | Natalie Portman | Stephanie March | Elisabeth Rohm | Catherine Zeta-Jones | Naomi Robson | Catherine Bell | Tracey Spicer's Biography | Daily News and Gossip | Related Links | Contact Me or Sign My Guestbook
RAMON'S FAMOUS TV AND MOVIE PROFILES
Halle Berry

halle20berry.jpg

Birth name
Halle Maria Berry
Date of birth (location)
14 August 1968,
Cleveland, Ohio, USA

The beautiful, exquisite and talented Halle Berry was born on August 14, 1968 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA to African American father Jerome Berry, a former hospital attendant, and Caucasian mother Judith Berry, a retired psychiatric nurse. Halle also has an older sister named Heidi. Halle first came into the spotlight at 17 years old when she won the Miss Teen All-American Pageant, representing the state of Ohio in 1985 and a year later in 1986 when she was the first runner-up in the Miss USA Pageant. After participating in the pageant, Halle became a model. It would eventually lead to her first weekly TV series, 1989's "Living Dolls" (1989), where she soon gained a reputation for her onset tenacity, preferring to "live" her roles and remaining in character even when the cameras stopped rolling. It paid off though when she reportedly refused to bathe for several days before starting work on her role as a crack addict in Spike Lee's Jungle Fever (1991) because the role provided her big screen breakthrough. The following year, she was cast as Eddie Murphy's love interest in Boomerang (1992), one of the few times that Murphy was evenly matched on screen.

halleberry.jpg

In 1994, Berry gained a youthful following for her performance as sexy secretary Sharon Stone in Flintstones, The (1994). She next had a highly publicized costarring role with Jessica Lange in the adoption drama Losing Isaiah (1995). Though the movie received mixed reviews, Berry didn't let that slow her down, and continued down her path to superstardom. In 1998, she received critical success when she starred as a street smart young woman who takes up with a struggling politician in Warren Beatty's Bulworth (1998). The following year she won even greater acclaim for her role as actress Dorothy Dandridge in made-for-cable's Introducing Dorothy Dandridge (1999) (TV), for which she won a Golden Globe for Best Actress in a TV Movie/Mini-Series. In 2000, she received box office success in X-Men (2000) in which she played Storm, a mutant who has the ability to control the weather.

halleberry1.jpg

sofa.jpg

berry.jpg

halle_ganadora.jpg

halleberry03.jpg

chberry.jpg

halleberry11.jpg

berryha2.jpg

halleberry3.jpg

hb50.jpg

halle4.jpg

halleberry_7.jpg

berryhal.jpg

berryha2a.jpg

hb28.jpg

halleberry_6.jpg

198r.jpg

hb07.jpg

hb10.jpg

berryha1b.jpg

berry_ha5.jpg

catwoman.gif

catwoman.jpg

catwoman.gif