Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home | Samantha Armytage | Hilary Duff | Campbell Brown | Paula Trickey | Lisa Scott-Lee | Jeri Ryan | Charlize Theron | Alyssa Milano | Halle Berry | Jessica Alba | Emmanuelle Chriqui | Cameron Diaz | Angie Harmon | Kate Bosworth | SHARE QUOTES | Mandy Moore | Charisma Carpenter | Angelina Jolie | SEARCH ENGINES | Alexandra Davies | Julia Stiles | Daily Jokes and Software Downloads | Daily World And Entertainment News | Universial Currency Converter | Kirsten Dunst | Liz Hurley | Kimberley Joseph | Katherine Heigl | Katie Holmes | Nikki Visser | Suzie Wilks | Juanita Phillips | Sandra Sully | Salma Hayek | Natalie Portman | Stephanie March | Elisabeth Rohm | Catherine Zeta-Jones | Naomi Robson | Catherine Bell | Tracey Spicer's Biography | Daily News and Gossip | Related Links | Contact Me or Sign My Guestbook
RAMON'S FAMOUS TV AND MOVIE PROFILES
Kirsten Dunst

kirsten_id.jpg

Birth name
Kirsten Caroline Dunst
Date of birth (location)
30 April 1982,
Point Pleasant, New Jersey, USA

Kirsten Caroline Dunst was born on April 30, 1982 in Point Pleasant, New Jersey, USA to Klaus Dunst, a German medical-services exec. who's now stationed in New Jersey while the rest of his family lives on the West Coast. Klaus separated from Kirsten's mother Inez Dunst, a former art-gallery owner. She also has a brother named Christian, who was born 1987. Kirsten started out in showbiz at the age of three, where she began filming television commercials (a grand total of more than 70). She made her feature film debut in a segment of Woody Allen's 1989 film New York Stories (1989). Shortly after in the same year her family moved to Los Angeles, where her film career took off. In 1994 she made her breakthrough performance in Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994) alongside such stars as Brad Pitt and Tom Cruise. Her performance earned her a Golden Globe nomination, the MTV Award for Best Breakthrough Performance and the Saturn award for Best Young Actress. In 1995, she was named one of People Magazine's 50 Most Beautiful People. Over the next few years she made a string of hit movies including Little Women (1994), Jumanji (1995) and Small Soldiers (1998). 2000 was Kirsten's biggest year yet - she received rave reviews for her role as Lux Lisbon in Sofia Coppola's Independent film Virgin Suicides, The (1999). She proved her status as a leading actress in the comedy hit Bring It On (2000), and she graduated from Notre Dame High School in Los Angeles in June of that year. She is now working on her own production company with her mother called "Wooden Spoon Productions."


Personal quotes

"I'd like to grow up and be beautiful. I know it doesn't matter, but it doesn't hurt."

Boys frustrate me. I hate all their indirect messages, I hate game playing. Do you like me or don't you? Just tell me so I can get over you.

Why would I cry over a boy? I would never waste my tears on a boy. Why waste your tears on someone who makes you cry?

On turning down the role of Angela in "American Beauty": "When I read it, I was 15 and I don't think I was mature enough to understand the script's material. I didn't want to be kissing Kevin Spacey. Come on! Lying there naked with rose petals?"

042.jpg

cosmo05.jpg

maxim09.jpg

maxim07.jpg

maxim10.jpg

dunst1.jpg