Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home | Samantha Armytage | Hilary Duff | Campbell Brown | Paula Trickey | Lisa Scott-Lee | Jeri Ryan | Charlize Theron | Alyssa Milano | Halle Berry | Jessica Alba | Emmanuelle Chriqui | Cameron Diaz | Angie Harmon | Kate Bosworth | SHARE QUOTES | Mandy Moore | Charisma Carpenter | Angelina Jolie | SEARCH ENGINES | Alexandra Davies | Julia Stiles | Daily Jokes and Software Downloads | Daily World And Entertainment News | Universial Currency Converter | Kirsten Dunst | Liz Hurley | Kimberley Joseph | Katherine Heigl | Katie Holmes | Nikki Visser | Suzie Wilks | Juanita Phillips | Sandra Sully | Salma Hayek | Natalie Portman | Stephanie March | Elisabeth Rohm | Catherine Zeta-Jones | Naomi Robson | Catherine Bell | Tracey Spicer's Biography | Daily News and Gossip | Related Links | Contact Me or Sign My Guestbook
RAMON'S FAMOUS TV AND MOVIE PROFILES
Cameron Diaz

people-47-camerondiaz.jpg

Birth name
Cameron M. Diaz
Date of birth (location)
30 August 1972,
San Diego, California, USA

A tall, strikingly attractive blue-eyed natural blonde, Cameron Diaz was born in 1972 in San Diego, the daughter of a Cuban-American father and an Anglo-German mother. Self described as "adventurous, independent and a tough kid," Cameron left home at 16 and for the next 5 years lived in such varied locales as Japan, Australia, Mexico, Morocco, and Paris. Returning to California at the age of 21, she was working as a model when she auditioned for a big part in Mask, The (1994) To her amazement and despite having no previous acting experience, she was cast as the female lead in the film opposite Jim Carrey. Over the next 3 years, she honed her acting skills in such low budget independent films as Last Supper, The (1995); Feeling Minnesota (1996); and Head Above Water (1996). She returned to main stream films in My Best Friend's Wedding (1997), in which she held her own against veteran actress Julia Roberts. She earned full fledged star status in 1998 for her performance in the box office smash There's Something About Mary (1998). With her name near the top on virtually every list of Hollyood's sexiest actresses, and firmly established as one of filmdom's hottest properties and most sought after actresses, Cameron Diaz appears to possess everything necessary to become one of the super stars of the new century.

camerondiaz1.jpg

camdiaz.jpg

1995) Chosen by Empire magazine as one of the 100 Sexiest Stars in film history (#13).

(1998) Chosen by People Magazine as one of the 50 most beautiful people in the world.

Started working as a model when was 16.

(August 1995) Was voted 13th in the Empire (UK) magazine's poll of the world 100 most sexy people.

Has a reputation for being late.

Was named one of the 50 Most Beautiful People by People Magazine in 2002.

Her father is Cuban and her mother is German, English, and Native American.

Cameron's parents allowed the then-16 year old to spend five years traveling the world to pursue her modeling career beginning in Japan, where she was accompanied only by a 15 year old fellow model.

Was discovered by a photographer at a Hollywood party who, within a week, helped her land a contract with the Elite Modeling Agency.

Personal quotes

"Your regrets aren't what you did, but what you didn't do. So I take every opportunity."

"It's cute when you meet young boys and they're bright red and breathing like they've run up the stairs, but they're just sitting outside the door. I've had phone calls in the middle of the night when I stay at hotels."

camerondiazb.jpg

camerondiazmtv.jpg

camerondiazmtv2.jpg

camerondiaz4.jpg

camerondiaza.jpg

cameron23.jpg