Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home | Samantha Armytage | Hilary Duff | Campbell Brown | Paula Trickey | Lisa Scott-Lee | Jeri Ryan | Charlize Theron | Alyssa Milano | Halle Berry | Jessica Alba | Emmanuelle Chriqui | Cameron Diaz | Angie Harmon | Kate Bosworth | SHARE QUOTES | Mandy Moore | Charisma Carpenter | Angelina Jolie | SEARCH ENGINES | Alexandra Davies | Julia Stiles | Daily Jokes and Software Downloads | Daily World And Entertainment News | Universial Currency Converter | Kirsten Dunst | Liz Hurley | Kimberley Joseph | Katherine Heigl | Katie Holmes | Nikki Visser | Suzie Wilks | Juanita Phillips | Sandra Sully | Salma Hayek | Natalie Portman | Stephanie March | Elisabeth Rohm | Catherine Zeta-Jones | Naomi Robson | Catherine Bell | Tracey Spicer's Biography | Daily News and Gossip | Related Links | Contact Me or Sign My Guestbook
RAMON'S FAMOUS TV AND MOVIE PROFILES
Jessica Alba

156jalbamain.jpg

Birth name
Jessica Marie Alba
Date of birth (location)
28 April 1981,
Pomona, California, USA
Height: 172cm (5' 7")
Ethnic Background: On her Mother's side - her Grandfather is Danish ; her Grandmother is half French, English and Italian; On her Father's side - Mexican, Indian and Spanish

jessica_alba_045.jpg

Born in Pomona, CA on April 28, 1981, Jessica and her family moved to Biloxi, Mississippi when she was an infant. Three years later, her Air Force father brought the family back to CA, then to Del Rio, Texas, before finally settling in southern CA when Jessica was nine. In love with the idea of becoming an actress from the age of five, Jessica was 12 before she took her first acting class. Nine months later, she was signed by an agent. A gifted young actress, Jessica has already played a variety of roles ranging from light comedy to gritty drama since beginning her career 3 and a half years ago. Jessica made her feature film debut in 1993 in Hollywood Pictures comedy Camp Nowhere (1994). Originally hired for two weeks, she got her break when an actress in a principal role suddenly dropped out. Jessica cheerfully admits it wasn't her prodigious talent or charm that inspired the director to tap her to take over the part. It was her hair, which matched the original performer's. The two week job stretched to two months, and Jessica ended the film with an impressive first credit. Two national TV commercials for Nintendo and J.C. Penny quickly followed before Jessica was featured in several independent films. She branched out into TV in 1994 with recurring role in Nickelodeon's popular comedy series "Secret World of Alex Mack, The" (1994).

jessica_alba_017.jpg

jessica_alba_088a.jpg

She played an insufferable young snob, devoted to making life miserable for the the title character, played by Oleynick, Larisa. That same year, she won the role of Maya in "Flipper" (1995) and filmed the pilot for the series. Jessica spent 1995 shooting the first season's episodes in Australia. An avid swimmer and PADI-certified scuba diver, Jessica was delighted to be doing a show which allows her to play with dolphins. The success of the first season of "Flipper" lead to the filming of the second season, which Jessica also starred in. Jessica's involvement in "Flipper" lasted from 1995-1997. Since "Flipper" Jessica has appeared in a number of television shows and movies. In 1996, Jessica appeared in Venus Rising (1995) as Young Eve. In 1997, Jessica appeared on the "Dini Petty Show", a Canadian talk show, and talked about her role in Flipper and her general acting career. She began working on P.U.N.K.S. (1998), featuring Randy Quaid, in 1998. In early 1998, she appeared in "Brooklyn South" (1997), as Melissa. The same year she was in two episodes of "Beverly Hills, 90210" (1990), as Leanne and in two episodes of "Love Boat: The Next Wave, The" (1997). She appeared in "Teen Magazine" in 1995 and various European magazines in the past several years. More importantly, she was featured in the February, 1999, issue of "Vanity Fair". She also had major roles in two movies that year: Never Been Kissed (1999) and Idle Hands (1999). In 2000, she had roles in Paranoia (2000/I) and Dark Angel (2000) (TV).

jessica_alba_111.jpg

jessica_alba_080.jpg

ja047.jpg

ja1.jpg

041ja.jpg

jessica_alba_090.jpg

albajes1.jpg

jessica-alba-180x180.jpg

jessicaalbabeachbikini.jpg

jessicaalbashot5.jpg